Do I need a Contract of Sale Before Listing?

Whether you need to have a pre-prepared contract of sale before listing, simply depends on your state.
12 June 2020

Whether you need to have a pre-prepared contract of sale before listing, simply depends on your state.


NSW and ACT sellers are required by law to have a contract of sale ready, prior to listing.


SA sellers will have to have the section 32 form filled out prior to listing also.


It's a great idea for sellers in any state to be as prepared as possible for a potential sale. We recommend having a solicitor/conveyancer ready and where able, pre-prepared forms.


Please feel free to speak to our staff if you're unsure on what process is required for your state.

© PropertyNow 2020.
Powered By Powered By SwiftDesk Customer Service Software